Track starts with strong lead

Kaitlyn Hinkley, Sports Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






   The Bengals track team held the Sweeney Invitational at home March 17, jumping into the 2018 track season with a strong lead, especially the boys’ team.
  At the March 17 meet, the boys’ varsity placed second behind Walla Walla. The girls’ team placed sixth.
  The following boys placed top 10 in their event March 17:
Ozzy Wexler (first, 400-meter)
Sakti Woodbury (first, 800-meter), Caden Byrer (sixth, 800-meter)
Joey Perez (first, 1,600-meter), Byrer (fifth, 1,600-meter)
Joey Perez (first, 3,200-meter), Connor Turpin (seventh, 3,200-meter)
Harrison Smith (eighth, 110-meter hurdles
Smith (third, 300-meter hurdles), Wexler (fourth, 300-meter hurdles)
Wexler, Troy Hanes, Isaiah Walker, and Dmitri Whitcomb (third, 4×100 relay)
Drew Fenter, Panji Woodbury, Walker, and Whitcomb (sixth, 4×200 relay)
Wexler, Smith, Whitcomb, and S. Woodbury (first, 4×400 relay)
Noah Norwood, Matthew McCormick, Turpin, and S. Woodbury (second, 4×800 relay)
Smith (sixth, high jump), Dale Simmons (seventh, high jump)
Hanes (fourth, pole vault)
Carlos Arteaga (fourth, triple jump)
Simmons (eighth, triple jump).
  ”It was awesome to break a meet record and PR [set a personal record] so early in the season,” said Joey Perez, senior.
  In addition to the boys, the following girls placed top 10 in their event:
Kassie Collins (first, 100 meters) and Annella Tucker (tenth, 100 meters)
Collins (eighth, 200 meters)
Ashley Dahl (fifth, 100 meter hurdles) and Madigan Kelly (tenth, 100 meter hurdles)
Jennah Carpenter (second, 300 meter hurdles) and Dahl (fifth, 300 meter hurdles)
Tucker, Kelly, Ashely Dominy, and Collins (sixth, 4×100 relay)
Kelly, Dominy, Victoria Sabo, and Collins (fourth, 4×400 relay)
Carpenter (first, high jump), Callie Bernatz (seventh, high jump) and Alexis Eberhardt (eighth, high jump)
Carpenter (second, long jump) and Dahl (ninth, long jump)
Sammi Grant (eighth, triple jump) and Bernatz (ninth, triple jump).
  ”My season is going decent for where I’m at” said junior Collins, who has been participating in track since 7th grade.  “I hope to improve our relays and go to state,” Collins finished.
  On March 24, the Bengals held another meet at home, the Lewiston Invite. There, LHS boys placed first and the girls placed fourth.
  The following boys placed top 10 in their event March 24, aiding the team score to win the meet:
Hanes (third, 100 meters)
Wexler (first, 400 meters)
J. Perez (first, 800 meters) and McCormick (sixth, 800 meters)
Byrer (first, 1600 meters), S. Woodburry (second, 1600 meters), and Norwood (sixth, 1600 meters)
J. Perez (first, 3200 meters), Byrer (second, 3200 meters), Turpin (fourth, 3200 meters), and Evan Potter (seventh, 3200 meters)
Smith (third, 110 meter hurdles), Fetner (seventh, 110 meter hurdles), and Hayden Keener (tenth, 110 meter hurdles)
Wexler (first, 300 meter hurdles), Smith (second, 300 meter hurdles), and Fetner (fourth, 300 meter hurdles)
Hanes, Walker, Fenter, and Whitcomb (fourth, 4×100 relay)
Arteaga, Walker, Fenter, and Whitcomb (third, 4×200)
Wexler, Smith, Whitcomb, and S. Woodbury (first, 4×400 relay)
McCormick, Whitcomb, Potter, and Turpin (second, DMR 1200-400-800-1600 meter)
Izaak Kershisnik (fourth, shot put), Michael Bramlett (seventh, shot put),and Isaiah Evans (eighth, shot put)
Daniel Barclay (ninth, discus)
Smith (first, high jump), Simmons (third, high jump)
Barclay (seventh, pole vault)
Hanes (third, long jump), Simmons (fourth, long jump), Cutler Lang (fifth, long jump)
Arteaga (second, triple jump), and Simmons (third, triple jump).
     “We were over 80 points ahead,” said head coach, John Potter “so you could say we kicked some butt.”
  The following girls placed top 10 in their event:
Anna Reynolds (tenth, 200 meters)
Carpenter (ninth, 400 meters)
Sabo (fourth, 800 meters), Miriam Ames (sixth, 800 meters), and Katie Perez (eighth, 800 meters)
Katie Perez (eighth, 1600 meters)
Kelly (second, 100 meter hurdles)
Jennah Carpenter (first, 300 meter hurdles) and Kelly (fifth, 300 meter hurdles)
Kelly, Reynolds, Dominy, Lakelynn McComas (fourth, 4×100 relay)
McComas, Ames, Kelly, J. Carpenter (first, 4×400 relay)
Reillee Roy (third, shot put) and Noelyn Shriver (fifth, shot put)
Zandra Carroll McLelland (eighth, discus) and Shriver (ninth, discus)
J. Carpenter (first, high jump), Bernatz (second, high jump), and Ebhardt (ninth, high jump)
Lindsey Stachofsky (second, pole vault)
Jennah Carpenter (first, long jump)
Sabo (seventh, triple jump), and Ema Thompson (tenth, triple jump).
  The meet at Timberlake High School on April 6 was cancelled due to weather conditions.
  On April 7, the Bengals traveled to Boise for the Boise Relays. The placing of both teams were not available at press time.
     The following varsity boys placed top 10 in their event April 7:
Whitcomb (seventh, 400 meters), and Wexler (tenth, 400 meters)
Sakti Woodburry (second, 800 meters)
Turpin (third, 3200 meters)
Smith (ninth, high jump)
Hanes (fourth, pole vault)
  The following elite varsity boys placed top 10 in their event April 7:
Joey Perez (seventh, 1600 meters)
Joey Perez (second, 3200 meters) and Byrer (tenth, 3200 meters)
Wexler (sixth, 300 meter hurdles) and Smith (tenth, 300 meter hurdles)
     The following girls placed top 10 in their event April 7:
Kelly (ninth, 100 meter hurdles)
Jennah Carpenter (first, 300 meter hurdles) and Dahl (sixth, 300 meter hurdles)
Jennah Carpenter (first, long jump)
     The following elite varsity girls placed top 10 in their event April 7:
Dahl (tenth, 100 meter hurdles)
Jennah Carpenter (third, high jump)
  The next meet LHS will attend is the Lapwai Invitational April 13 in Lapwai. Races start at 3:30 p.m.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Track starts with strong lead