Bengals track team sprints to state

Back to Article
Back to Article

Bengals track team sprints to state

Gracyn Richardson, Editor in Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






April 13, Lapwai Invitational
Bengal varsity men and women placed first overall.
  The following boys placed in the top three for their events:
• Laureld Bigler (third, 800 meters; second, 1,600-meter)
• Isaiah Evans (second, discus)
• Auston Hammond, Carson Taylor, Devin Zagelow, Ryan Rapier (first, 4×400 relay)
• Evan Potter (first, 1,600 meters; first, 3,200-meter)
• Devin Zagelow, Michael Bramlett, Jaiden Caviness, Drew Fenter (second, 4×100 relay)
  These girls placed in the top three in their events:
• Callie Bernatz (first, high jump; third, long jump; first, triple jump)
• Kaitlyn Blume (first, 3,200 meters)
• Kailey Carpenter (third, 400 meters)
• Kailey Carpenter, Anna Reynolds, Ashley Dominy, Ashley Dahl (first, 4×200 relay)
• Kassie Collins (second, 100 meters; first 200 meters)
• Ashley Dahl (first, 100-meter hurdles; first, 300-meter hurdles)
• Madigan Kelly (second, 100-meter hurdles; third, 300-meter hurdles)
• Madigan Kelly, Lakelynn McComas, Kailey Carpenter, Victoria Sabo (first, 4×400 relay)
• Lakelynn McComas, Anna Reynolds, Ashley Dominy, Kassie Collins (first, 4×100 relay)
• Katie Perez (second, 3,200 meters)

April 14, Pasco Invitational
  These Lewiston boys placed top three in their event:
Jennah Carpenter (third, 300m hurdles)
Ashley Dahl (second, 100m hurdles)
• Joey Perez (third, 1,600 meters; third, 3,200 meters)
• Ozzy Wexler (third, 300-meter hurdles)
• Sakti Woodbury (first, 800 meters)

May 3, Idaho District II Meet of Champions, Lewiston
The following boys placed in the top three in their event:
• Laureld Bigler (third, 800 meters)
• Caden Byrer (second, 1600 meters; first, 3200 meters)
• Troy Hanes, Michael Bramlett, Drew Fenter, Dmitri Whitcomb (first, 4×100 relay)
• Noah Norwood (second, 800 meters)
• Joey Perez (first, 1,600 meters)
• Harrison Smith (first, 110-meter hurdles; second, 300-meter hurdles)
• Connor Turpin (third, 1,600 meters; second, 3,200 meters)
• Ozzy Wexler (first, 300-meter hurdles)
• Ozzy Wexler, Harrison Smith, Dmitri Whitcomb, Sakti Woodbury (first, 4×400 relay)
• Dmitri Whitcomb (third, 400 meters)
• Sakti Woodbury (first, 800 meters)
  These women placed in the top three in their event:
• Callie Bernatz (third, high jump; first, triple jump)
• Kaitlyn Blume (first, 1,600 meters; first, 3,200 meters)
• Jennah Carpenter (first, 300-meter hurdles; second, high jump; first, long jump)
• Kassie Collins (second, 100 meters; second, 200 meters)
• Ashley Dahl (second, 300-meter hurdles)
• Madigan Kelly (third, 100-meter hurdles)
• Lakelynn McComas, Madigan Kelly, Alexis Eberhardt, Kassie Collins (first, 4×100 relay)
• Lakelynn McComas, Katie Perez, Madigan Kelly, Jennah Carpenter (second, 4×400 relay)
• Reillee Roy (second, shot put)
• Noelyn Shriver (second, discus)
• Lindsey Stachofsky (first, pole vault)

  
May 10 and 11, 4A/5A District ½ Championships, Coeur d’Alene
• Boy Bengals placed first overall and the lady Bengals placed third overall.
These placed in the top three in their event:
• Carlos Arteaga (second, triple jump)
• Caden Byrer (third, 1,600 meters; third, 3,200 meters)
• Izaak Kershisnik (third, shot put)
• Troy Hanes, Michael Bramlett, Drew Fenter, Dmitri Whitcomb (third, 4×100 relay)
• Troy Hanes, Ozzy Wexler, Drew Fenter, Dmitri Whitcomb (first, 4×200 relay)
• Joey Perez (second, 1,600 meters; first, 3,200 meters)
• Dale Simmons (third, triple jump)
• Harrison Smith (third, 110-meter hurdles; third, 300-meter hurdles; third, high jump)
• Connor Turpin, Caden Byrer, Joey Perez, Sakti Woodbury (first, 4×800 relay)
• Ozzy Wexler, Harrison Smith, Dmitri Whitcomb, Sakti Woodbury (first, 4×400 relay)
• Ozzy Wexler (first, 300-meter hurdles, second, long jump)
• Sakti Woodbury (first, 800 meters)
These lady Bengals placed in the top three in their event:
• Callie Bernatz (third, high jump; second, triple jump)
• Kaitlyn Blume (first, 1,600 meters; second, 3,200 meters)
• Jennah Carpenter (third, 300-meter hurdles; second, high jump; first, long jump)
• Kailey Carpenter, Katie Perez, Victoria Sabo, Kaitlyn Blume (third, 4×800 relay)
• Kassie Collins (first, 100 meters)
• Ashley Dahl (second, 100-meter hurdles)
• Ashley Dahl, Madigan Kelly, Alexis Eberhardt, Kassie Collins (third, 4×100 relay)
• Lakelynn McComas, Katie Perez, Madigan Kelly, Kailey Carpenter (third, 4×400 relay)
• Lindsey Stachofsky (second, pole vault)

The Bengals will compete at state-level competition today, May 18, and Saturday, May 19 at Dona Larsen Park in southern Idaho.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
Navigate Right
Bengals track team sprints to state