Varsity track finishes 2019 season strong

Dawson+Key+%28left%29+runs+for+LHS+track.+
Back to Article
Back to Article

Varsity track finishes 2019 season strong

Dawson Key (left) runs for LHS track.

Dawson Key (left) runs for LHS track.

Courtesy of LHS Yearbook.

Dawson Key (left) runs for LHS track.

Courtesy of LHS Yearbook.

Courtesy of LHS Yearbook.

Dawson Key (left) runs for LHS track.

Abby Burgess, Sports Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






MARCH 21, SWEENEY TRACK
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s 200 Meters; first, Women’s Triple Jump
• Anika Grogan: Second, Women’s 200 Meters
• Kailey Carpenter: Third, Women’s 400 Meters
• Athena Leonard: Third, Women’s 800 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles
• Ashley Dahl: Second, Women’s 100m Hurdles
• Brooke Cole: Third, Women’s Shot- put
• Alexis McKeig: Second, Women’s High Jump
• Ema Thompson: Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Connor Albrich: First, Men’s Long Jump; third, Men’s 100 Meters; third, Men’s 200 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; first, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Laureld Bigler: Third, Men’s 800 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; First, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Matthew McCormick: Third, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 110m Hurdles; second, Men’s 300m Hurdles; second, Men’s High Jump
• Carson Taylor: Second, Men’s Pole Vault
• Michael Bramlett: Second, Men’s Long Jump
Relays
• Anika Grogan, Kassie Collins, Ashley Dahl and Emily Collins placed first in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Alexis McKeig, Kailey Carpenter, Athena Leonard and Lakelynn McComas placed first in Women’s 4×200 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Anika Grogan, Madigan Kelly and Emily Collins placed first in Women’s 4×400 Relay
• Donavan Hammond, Jaiden Caviness, Drew Fenter and Devin Zagelow placed first in Mens 4×200 Relay
• Devin Zagelow, Laureld Bigler, Harrison Smith and Ozzy Wexler placed first in Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Elijah Sabo, Laureld Bigler, Matthew McCormick, and Drew Fenter placed second in Mens DMR 1200-400-800-1600m

APRIL 5, TIMBERLAKE HIGH SCHOOL
• Conor Albrich: Third, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; first, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Devin Zagelow: Second, Men’s 400 Meters
• Laureld Bigler: Third, Men’s 800 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 3200 Meters; second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Matthew McCormick: Third, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Carson Taylor: Third, Men’s Pole Vault
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: Third, Women’s 200 Meters; third, Women’s Triple Jump
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; Third, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Callie Bernatz: First, Women’s High Jump; Second, Women’s Triple Jump; Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s High Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Kaleb Glaze, Donavan Hammond and Treyce Bradley placed third in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Devin Zagelow, Drew Fenter, Harrison Smith and Ozzy Wexler placed third in Men’s 4×400 Relay
•Laureld Bigler, Matthew McCormick, Elijah Sabo and Kael Witt placed third in Men’s 4×800 Relay
• Anika Grogan, Kassie Collins, Ashley Dahl and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100
• Kailey Carpenter, Athena Leonard, Madigan Kelly and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

APRIL 12, BEAR FIELD, MOSCOW
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s 200 Meters; Second, Women’s 400 Meters
• Anika Grogan: Second, Women’s 200 Meters
• Alexis McKeig: Second, Women’s High Jump; third, Women’s Long Jump
• Laureld Bigler: First, Men’s 800 Meters
• Drew Fenter: Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Isaiah Walker: Third, Men’s Long Jump
• Conor Albrich: First, Men’s Triple Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Auston Hammond, Evan Roberts and Kaden Knittel placed second in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Isaiah Walker, Donavan Hammond, Jaiden Caviness and Evan Roberts placed second in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Drew Fenter, Dalton Laney, Laureld Bigler and Devin Zagelow placed third Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Treyce Bradley, Carson Taylor, Matthew O’Brien and Nicholas Remacle placed third in Men’s SMR 1600m
• Katie Perez, Kailey Carpenter, Tristnani Woobury and Emily Collins placed second in Women’s 4×400 Relay
  
BENGALS ELITE, APRIL 13, EDGAR BROWN STADIUM, PASCO
No one placed in the top three in any event.

APRIL 18, POST FALLS HIGH SCHOOL
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Ema Thompson: Third, Women’s Triple Jump

APRIL 19-20, MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL, MERIDIAN
• Harrison Smith: Third, Men’s 110m Hurdles (finals and preliminaries); third, Men’s 300m Hurdles (preliminaries)
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 300m Hurdles (finals and prelims)
• Kassie Collins: Third, Women’s 100 Meters (preliminaries)
• Madigan Kelly: Third, Women’s 100m Hurdles (finals and preliminaries)
• Jennah Carpenter: Third, Women’s Long Jump
Relays
• Devin Zagelow, Drew Fenter, Harrison Smith and Ozzy Wexler placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relays
• Madigan Kelly, Jennah Carpenter, Anika Grogan and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

APRIL 27, CENTRAL VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, SPOKANE
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 300m Hurdles; second, Men’s 400 Meters
• Jennah Carpenter: Second, Women’s High Jump, second, Women’s Long Jump
Relays
• Jennah Carpenter, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan, and Kassie Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100 Relay

MAY 2, SWEENEY TRACK
• Jaiden Caviness: Second, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 200 Meters; first, Men’s 400 Meters; first, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 800 Meters; third, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; first, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Conor Albrich: First, Men’s Triple Jump; second, Men’s Long Jump
• Carter Gossage: Second, Men’s Triple Jump
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Anika Grogan: First, Women’s 200 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s Triple Jump; second, Women’s 200 Meters; second, Women’s 400 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; first, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Jennah Carpenter: First, Women’s High Jump; second, Women’s Long Jump
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s High Jump
Relays
• Trinity Trembley, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan and Kassie Collins placed first in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Lakelynn McComas, Trinity Trembley and Anna Reynolds placed third in Women’s 4×200 Relay
• Jaiden Caviness, Auston Hammond, Drew Fenter and Kaden Knittel placed second in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Isaiah Walker, Donavan Hammond, Matthew O’Brien and Carson Taylor placed third in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Kaleb Glaze, Laureld Bigler, Dalton Laney and Devin Zagelow placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relay

Print Friendly, PDF & Email