Varsity track finishes 2019 season strong

Dawson+Key+%28left%29+runs+for+LHS+track+in+2019.+

Courtesy of LHS Yearbook.

Dawson Key (left) runs for LHS track in 2019.

Abby Burgess, Sports Editor

MARCH 21, SWEENEY TRACK
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s 200 Meters; first, Women’s Triple Jump
• Anika Grogan: Second, Women’s 200 Meters
• Kailey Carpenter: Third, Women’s 400 Meters
• Athena Leonard: Third, Women’s 800 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles
• Ashley Dahl: Second, Women’s 100m Hurdles
• Brooke Cole: Third, Women’s Shot- put
• Alexis McKeig: Second, Women’s High Jump
• Ema Thompson: Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Connor Albrich: First, Men’s Long Jump; third, Men’s 100 Meters; third, Men’s 200 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; first, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Laureld Bigler: Third, Men’s 800 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; First, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Matthew McCormick: Third, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 110m Hurdles; second, Men’s 300m Hurdles; second, Men’s High Jump
• Carson Taylor: Second, Men’s Pole Vault
• Michael Bramlett: Second, Men’s Long Jump
Relays
• Anika Grogan, Kassie Collins, Ashley Dahl and Emily Collins placed first in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Alexis McKeig, Kailey Carpenter, Athena Leonard and Lakelynn McComas placed first in Women’s 4×200 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Anika Grogan, Madigan Kelly and Emily Collins placed first in Women’s 4×400 Relay
• Donavan Hammond, Jaiden Caviness, Drew Fenter and Devin Zagelow placed first in Mens 4×200 Relay
• Devin Zagelow, Laureld Bigler, Harrison Smith and Ozzy Wexler placed first in Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Elijah Sabo, Laureld Bigler, Matthew McCormick, and Drew Fenter placed second in Mens DMR 1200-400-800-1600m

APRIL 5, TIMBERLAKE HIGH SCHOOL
• Conor Albrich: Third, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; first, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Devin Zagelow: Second, Men’s 400 Meters
• Laureld Bigler: Third, Men’s 800 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 3200 Meters; second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Matthew McCormick: Third, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Carson Taylor: Third, Men’s Pole Vault
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: Third, Women’s 200 Meters; third, Women’s Triple Jump
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; Third, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Callie Bernatz: First, Women’s High Jump; Second, Women’s Triple Jump; Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s High Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Kaleb Glaze, Donavan Hammond and Treyce Bradley placed third in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Devin Zagelow, Drew Fenter, Harrison Smith and Ozzy Wexler placed third in Men’s 4×400 Relay
•Laureld Bigler, Matthew McCormick, Elijah Sabo and Kael Witt placed third in Men’s 4×800 Relay
• Anika Grogan, Kassie Collins, Ashley Dahl and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100
• Kailey Carpenter, Athena Leonard, Madigan Kelly and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

APRIL 12, BEAR FIELD, MOSCOW
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s 200 Meters; Second, Women’s 400 Meters
• Anika Grogan: Second, Women’s 200 Meters
• Alexis McKeig: Second, Women’s High Jump; third, Women’s Long Jump
• Laureld Bigler: First, Men’s 800 Meters
• Drew Fenter: Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Isaiah Walker: Third, Men’s Long Jump
• Conor Albrich: First, Men’s Triple Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Auston Hammond, Evan Roberts and Kaden Knittel placed second in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Isaiah Walker, Donavan Hammond, Jaiden Caviness and Evan Roberts placed second in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Drew Fenter, Dalton Laney, Laureld Bigler and Devin Zagelow placed third Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Treyce Bradley, Carson Taylor, Matthew O’Brien and Nicholas Remacle placed third in Men’s SMR 1600m
• Katie Perez, Kailey Carpenter, Tristnani Woobury and Emily Collins placed second in Women’s 4×400 Relay
  
BENGALS ELITE, APRIL 13, EDGAR BROWN STADIUM, PASCO
No one placed in the top three in any event.

APRIL 18, POST FALLS HIGH SCHOOL
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Ema Thompson: Third, Women’s Triple Jump

APRIL 19-20, MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL, MERIDIAN
• Harrison Smith: Third, Men’s 110m Hurdles (finals and preliminaries); third, Men’s 300m Hurdles (preliminaries)
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 300m Hurdles (finals and prelims)
• Kassie Collins: Third, Women’s 100 Meters (preliminaries)
• Madigan Kelly: Third, Women’s 100m Hurdles (finals and preliminaries)
• Jennah Carpenter: Third, Women’s Long Jump
Relays
• Devin Zagelow, Drew Fenter, Harrison Smith and Ozzy Wexler placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relays
• Madigan Kelly, Jennah Carpenter, Anika Grogan and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

APRIL 27, CENTRAL VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL, SPOKANE
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 300m Hurdles; second, Men’s 400 Meters
• Jennah Carpenter: Second, Women’s High Jump, second, Women’s Long Jump
Relays
• Jennah Carpenter, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan, and Kassie Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100 Relay

MAY 2, SWEENEY TRACK
• Jaiden Caviness: Second, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 200 Meters; first, Men’s 400 Meters; first, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 800 Meters; third, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; first, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Conor Albrich: First, Men’s Triple Jump; second, Men’s Long Jump
• Carter Gossage: Second, Men’s Triple Jump
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Anika Grogan: First, Women’s 200 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s Triple Jump; second, Women’s 200 Meters; second, Women’s 400 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; first, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Jennah Carpenter: First, Women’s High Jump; second, Women’s Long Jump
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s High Jump
Relays
• Trinity Trembley, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan and Kassie Collins placed first in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Lakelynn McComas, Trinity Trembley and Anna Reynolds placed third in Women’s 4×200 Relay
• Jaiden Caviness, Auston Hammond, Drew Fenter and Kaden Knittel placed second in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Isaiah Walker, Donavan Hammond, Matthew O’Brien and Carson Taylor placed third in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Kaleb Glaze, Laureld Bigler, Dalton Laney and Devin Zagelow placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relay