Varsity track finishes 2019 season strong

Abby Burgess, Sports Assistant

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Bengals varsity track had a meet March 21 at Sweeny Track.
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s 200 Meters; First, Women’s Triple Jump
• Anika Grogan: Second, Women’s 200 Meters
• Kailey Carpenter: Third, Women’s 400 Meters
• Athena Leonard: Third, Women’s 800 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles
• Ashley Dahl: Second, Women’s 100m Hurdles
• Brooke Cole: Third, Women’s Shot Put
• Alexis McKeig: Second, Women’s High Jump
• Ema Thompson: Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Connor Albrich: First, Men’s Long Jump; Third, Men’s 100 Meters; Third, Men’s 200 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; First, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Laureld Bigler: Third, Men’s 800 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; First, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Matthew McCormick: Third, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 110m Hurdles; Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles; Second, Men’s High Jump
• Carson Taylor: Second, Men’s Pole Vault
• Michael Bramlett: Second, Men’s Long Jump
Relays
• Anika Grogan, Kassie Collins, Ashley Dahl, and Emily Collins placed first in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Alexis McKeig, Kailey Carpenter, Athena Leonard, and Lakelynn McComas placed first in Women’s 4×200 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Anika Grogan, Madigan Kelly, and Emily Collins placed first in Women’s 4×400 Relay
• Donavan Hammond, Jaiden Caviness, Drew Fenter, and Devin Zagelow placed first in Mens 4×200 Relay
• Devin Zagelow, Laureld Bigler, Harrison Smith, and Ozzy Wexler places first in Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Elijah Sabo, Laureld Bigler, Matthew McCormick, and Drew Fenter placed second in Mens DMR 1200-400-800-1600m

Bengals Varsity track had a meet April 5 at Timberlake High School.
• Conor Albrich: Third, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; First, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Devin Zagelow: Second, Men’s 400 Meters
• Laureld Bigler: Third, Men’s 800 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 3200 Meters; Second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Matthew McCormick: Third, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Carson Taylor: Third, Men’s Pole Vault
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: Third, Women’s 200 Meters; Third, Women’s Triple Jump
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; Third, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Callie Bernatz: First, Women’s High Jump; Second, Women’s Triple Jump; Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s High Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Kaleb Glaze, Donavan Hammond, and Treyce Bradley placed third in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Devin Zagelow, Drew Fenter, Harrison Smith, and Ozzy Wexler placed third in Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Laureld Bigler, Matthew McCormick, Elijah Sabo, and Kael Witt placed third in Men’s 4×800 Relay
• Anika Grogan, Kassie Collins, Ashley Dahl, and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Athena Leonard, Madigan Kelly, and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

Bengals varsity track had a meet April 12 at Bear Field in Moscow.
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s 200 Meters; Second, Women’s 400 Meters
• Anika Grogan: Second, Women’s 200 Meters
• Alexis McKeig: Second, Women’s High Jump; Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Laureld Bigler: First, Men’s 800 Meters
• Drew Fenter: Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Isaiah Walker: Third, Men’s Long Jump
• Conor Albrich: First, Men’s Triple Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Auston Hammond, Evan Roberts, and Kaden Knittel placed second in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Isaiah Walker, Donavan Hammond, Jaiden Caviness, and Evan Roberts placed second in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Drew Fenter, Dalton Laney, Laureld Bigler, and Devin Zagelow placed third Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Treyce Bradley, Carson Taylor, Matthew O’Brien, and Nicholas Remacle placed third in Men’s SMR 1600m
• Katie Perez, Kailey Carpenter, Tristnani Woobury, and Emily Collins placed second in Women’s 4×400 Relay

Bengals Elite varsity track had a meet April 13 at Edgar Brown Stadium in Pasco. No one placed in the top three in any event.

Bengals varsity track had a meet April 18 at Post Falls High School.
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s Long Jump
• Ema Thompson: Third, Women’s Triple Jump

Bengals varsity track had a meet April 19-20 at Mountain View High School in Meridian.
• Harrison Smith: Third, Men’s 110m Hurdles (finals and prelims); Third, Men’s 300m Hurdles (prelims)
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 300m Hurdles (finals and prelims)
• Kassie Collins: Third, Women’s 100 Meters (prelims)
• Madigan Kelly: Third, Women’s 100m Hurdles (finals and prelims)
• Jennah Carpenter: Third, Women’s Long Jump
Relays
• Devin Zagelow, Drew Fenter, Harrison Smith, and Ozzy Wexler placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Madigan Kelly, Jennah Carpenter, Anika Grogan, and Emily Collins placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

Bengals varsity track had a meet April 27 at Central Valley High School in Spokane.
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 300m Hurdles; Second, Men’s 400 Meters
• Jennah Carpenter: Second, Women’s High Jump, Second, Women’s Long Jump
Relays
• Jennah Carpenter, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan, and Kassie Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100 Relay

Bengals varsity track had a meet May 2 at Sweeny Track.
• Jaiden Caviness: Second, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Weler: First, Men’s 200 Meters; First, Men’s 400 Meters; First, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 800 Meters; Third, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; First, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Conor Albrich: First, Men’s Triple Jump; Second, Men’s Long Jump
• Carter Gossage: Second, Men’s Triple Jump
• Kassie Collins: First, Women’s 100 Meters
• Anika Grogan: First, Women’s 200 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s Triple Jump; Second, Women’s 200 Meters; Second, Women’s 400 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; First, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Jennah Carpenter: First, Women’s High Jump; Second, Women’s Long Jump
• Alexis McKeig: Third, Women’s High Jump
Relays
• Trinity Trembley, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan, and Kassie Collins placed first in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Kailey Carpenter, Lakelynn McComas, Trinity Trembley, and Anna Reynolds placed third in Women’s 4×200 Relay
• Jaiden Caviness, Auston Hammond, Drew Fenter, and Kaden Knittel placed second in Men’s 4×100 Relay
• Isaiah Walker, Donavan Hammond, Matthew O’Brien, and Carson Taylor placed third in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Kaleb Glaze, Laureld Bigler, Dalton Laney, and Devin Zagelow placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relay

Bengals varsity track had a meet May 9-10 at Coeur d’Alene High School and Sweeny Track.
• Conor Albrich: Second, Men’s Long Jump; Second, Men’s Triple Jump; Third, Men’s 100 Meters
• Ozzy Wexler: First, Men’s 400 Meters; First, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Caden Byrer: First, Men’s 1600 Meters; First, Men’s 3200 Meters
• Laureld Bigler: Second, Men’s 1600 Meters
• Harrison Smith: Second, Men’s 110m Hurdles; Second, Men’s 300m Hurdles
• Kassie Collins: Second, Women’s 100 Meters
• Anika Grogan: Third, Women’s 100 Meters
• Emily Collins: First, Women’s Triple Jump; Third, Women’s 400 Meters
• Madigan Kelly: First, Women’s 100m Hurdles; Third, Women’s 300m Hurdles
• Jennah Carpenter: First, Women’s High Jump; First, Women’s Long Jump
• Callie Bernatz: Second, Women’s High Jump; Second, Women’s Triple Jump
Relays
• Jaiden Caviness, Matthew O’Brien, Drew Fenter, and Ozzy Wexler placed first in Men’s 4×200 Relay
• Harrison Smith, Matthew O’Brien, Devin Zagelow, and Ozzy Wexler placed second in Men’s 4×400 Relay
• Ashley Dahl, Madigan Kelly, Anika Grogan, and Kassie Collins placed third in Women’s 4×100 Relay
• Emily Collins, Madigan Kelly, Trinity Trembley, and Anika Grogan placed third in Women’s 4×400 Relay

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Varsity track finishes 2019 season strong